More than 100 UAHN Physicians among 'Best Doctors in America'

Jul 4, 2013

More than 100 Tucson physicians with The University of Arizona Health Network are ranked among the 2013 Best Doctors in America and are featured in Tucson Lifestyle magazine’s July issue on Best Doctors in Tucson.

The prestigious national list, compiled for more than 20 years by Best Doctors Inc., includes about 45,000 U.S. physicians in more than 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. They represent the top 3 to 5 percent of specialists in the country.

The list is based on a biennial survey of tens of thousands of leading physicians who were asked whom they would go to for treatment in their own specialty. For more information, visit www.bestdoctors.com

The 2013 list includes more than 400 Tucson physicians, of whom about 100 are part of The UA Health Network:

Allergy and Immunology
Randy J. Horwitz
 
Anesthesiology
Steven J. Barker
R. Dennis Bastron
Brenda A. Gentz
Stuart Roy Hameroff
Wayne K. Jacobsen
Peter R. Lichtenthal
Robert G. (Butch) Loeb
Wallace M. Nogami
Craig M. Palmer
David S. Sheinbein
 
Cardiovascular Disease
Joseph S. Alpert
Eric A. Brody
Gordon A. Ewy
Paul E. Fenster
Mark J. Friedman
Julia H. Indik
Karl B. Kern
Peter Ott
 
Clinical Pharmacology
John W. Bloom
 
Critical Care Medicine
C. Mark Bazzell
John W. Bloom
Steven R. Knoper
Kenneth S. Knox
Laura Meinke
Charles W. Otto
Linda S. Snyder
Michael R. Waldrum
 
Dermatology
Clara Curiel
 
Emergency Medicine
Daniel L. Beskind
Albert B. Fiorello
Samuel Keim
Harvey W. Meislin
John C. Sakles
Arthur B. Sanders
Frank G. Walter
 
Family Medicine
Colleen Cagno
Anthony P. Catinella
Barbara Eckstein
Paul R. Gordon
James P. Kerwin
Randa M. Kutob
Patricia Lebensohn
Victoria Hope Maizes
Lawrence M. Moher
Myra L. Muramoto
Victoria E. Murrain
 
Gastroenterology
John Thomas Cunningham
 
Geriatric Medicine
Mindy Fain
 
Hepatology
Thomas D. Boyer
 
Infectious Disease
Stephen Klotz 
 
Internal Medicine
Carlos J. Borras
Paul Gee
David Gortner
Dawn P. Lemcke
Kevin Moynahan
Anthony M. Stazzone
Jennifer L. Suriano
 
Medical Oncology & Hematology
Frederick R. Ahmann
David S. Alberts
Lee D. Cranmer
Evan M. Hersh
Robert B. Livingston
Ana Maria Lopez
Thomas P. Miller
Alison T. Stopeck
 
Neurological Surgery
Jack H. Dunn
Allan J. Hamilton
G. Michael Lemole, Jr.
 
Neurology
Geoffrey L. Ahern
Harvey W. Buchsbaum
Bruce M. Coull
Hemant S. Kudrimoti
David M. Labiner
 
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Setsuko Chambers
Lynn Marie Coppola
Kenneth D. Hatch
James E. Maciulla
Kathryn L. Reed
 
Ophthalmology
John Christoforidis
 
Orthopaedic Surgery
John T. Ruth
 
Otolaryngology
Alexander G. Chiu
Abraham Jacob
 
Pathology
Richard E. Sobonya
 
Pediatric Allergy &
Immunology

Michael O. Daines
 
Pediatric Cardiac Surgery
Michael F. Teodori
 
Pediatric Cardiology
Brent J. Barber
Stanley J. Goldberg
Scott E. Klewer
Daniela Lax
Ricardo Samson
 
Pediatric Critical Care
Marc D. Berg
Hillary A. Franke
Robyn Meyer
Andreas A. Theodorou
Katri Typpo
 
Pediatric Developmental & Behavioral Problems
Sydney Rice
 
Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Dale P. Woolridge
 
Pediatric Endocrinology
Mark D. Wheeler
 
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Fayez K. Ghishan
H. Hesham A-Kader Hassan
 
Pediatric Infectious Disease
Sean P. Elliott
Ziad M. Shehab
 
Pediatric Oncology
& Hematology

Andrew M. Yeager
 
Pediatric Ophthalmology
Joseph M. Miller
 
Pediatric Pulmonology
Mark A. Brown
Cori L. Daines
Roni Grad
Fernando D. Martinez
Wayne J. Morgan
 
Pediatric Specialist/
Adolescent & Young
Adult Medicine

Richard A. Wahl
 
Pediatric Specialist/
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Alan D. Bedrick
 
Pediatrics, General
Kathryn A. Bowen
Conrad Clemens
Karen M. Davenport
Martha L. Eicher
Jennifer B. Moher
Philip J. Starceski
Maria S. Theodorou
 
Psychiatry
Mark Gilbert
Stephen T. Herron
Richard D. Lane
John Misiaszek
Francisco A. Moreno
Bernard Martin Morenz
Kathy Smith
Karen Weihs
 
Pulmonary Medicine
John W. Bloom
Steven R. Knoper
Kenneth S. Knox
Franz Rischard
Linda S. Snyder
Michael R. Waldrum
 
Radiation Oncology
Shona T. Dougherty
Baldassarre D. Stea
 
Radiology
Raymond F. Carmody
Theron W. Ovitt
 
Rheumatology
Eric P. Gall
Jeffrey R. Lisse
Margaret M. Miller
 
Urology
Mitchell Sokoloff
Christian Twiss
 
Vascular Surgery
Joseph L. Mills
 
The UA Health Network and the UA College of Medicine -- Tucson extend their congratulations to the following Tucson Best Doctors who are UA College of Medicine associate and affiliate faculty, providing  tremendous learning opportunities for UA medical students, residents and fellows:
 
Osama Abdelatif, Pathology
Kenneth G. Adler, Family Medicine
Neil M. Ampel, Infectious Disease
Katie S. Artz, Surgery
Laurie Ann Bergstrom, Rheumatology
Henry E. Bianchi, Pediatric/General
Dean C. Brick, Ophthalmology
Peter J. Burrows, Urology
Joseph Buscema, OB/GYN
Brian J. Cammarata, Anesthesiology
Kevin H. Concannon, Pediatric/General
Catherine M. Cosentino, Pediatric Surgery
Jeffrey M. Couchman, Pediatric/General
Robert B. Cravens, Jr., Otolaryngology
Jack H. Dunn, Neurological Surgery
Keith R. Dveirin, Pediatric/General
Philip S. Eiching, Sleep Medicine
William J. Fishkind, Ophthalmology
Kathleen E. Gibson, Internal Medicine
Gerald N. Goldberg, Dermatology
Steven Goldman, Cardiology
John C. Gray, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology
Melvin G. Hector, Family Medicine
Sandra B. Herron, Pediatric/Hospital Medicine
Scot M. Hutchison, OB/GYN
Cameron Javid, Ophthalmology
Leonard Joffe, Ophthalmology
Cynthia C. Johnston, Family Medicine
Elizabeth Juneman, Cardiology
Dianne M. Keller, Psychiatry
Brock Kuehner Bakewell, Ophthalmology
Kevin Leehey, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Adult Psychiatry
Robert B. Leff, Geriatric Medicine, and Internal Medicine
Ann b. Lettes, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Adult Psychiatry
Christopher T. Maloney, Jr., Plastic Surgery
Richard M. Mandel, Infectious Disease
Ann Z. McColgin, Ophthalmology
Frederick J. Menick, Plastic Surgery
Stephen J. Metz, Pediatric Pulmonology
Michael D. Miller, Orthopaedic Surgery
Amy J. Montgomery, Pediatric/General
Sam E. Moussa, Gastroenterology
Timothy I. Mueller, Psychiatry
Jon K. Nisbet, Orthopaedic Surgery
Thomas P. Norton, Neurological Surgery
Richard R. Ober, Ophthalmology
Jerold J. Olson, Plastic Surgery
David A. Parry, Pediatric Otolaryngology
Mimi M. Peterson, Pediatric/General
Deborah Jane Power, Rheumatology
Thomas F. Purdon, OB/GYN
Scott T. Radomsky, Pediatric/General
Steven Z. Rapcsak, Neurology
Judith E. Riley, OB/GYN
Gregory A. Robertson, Surgery
Abhay Sanan, Neurological Surgery
Reid F.Schindler, Ophthalmology
Edward J. Schwager, Family Medicine
Gulshan K. Sethi, Thoracic Surgery
Eve Shapiro, Pediatric/General
David R. Siegel, Neurology
Barbara Lucille Smith, Pediatric/General
Kathy W. Smith, Psychiatry
Robert W. Snyder, Ophthalmology
Carol Ann Swanson, Pediatric/General
Dinesh Talwar, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
Hoang Thai, Cardiology
Sergio Thal, Cardiology
Alton Venson (Hank) Hallum, III, OB/GYN
Janet P. Warner, OB/GYN
Duane C. Whitaker, Dermatology
Rickey L. Williams, Pediatric/General
Mark A. Zaetta, Internal Medicine

 

Original Story Link: